Conference programme

SPORT  AND THE NATION

International Conference, 19-20 January 2012: Centre of Advanced Study, Department of English and School of Media, Communication and Culture, Jadavpur University

H.L. Roy Memorial Auditorium, Institute of Chemical Engineers (entry by Gate No. 3)

DAY ONE: INAUGURATION 10.00 -10.15

Keynote 10.15 – 11.15

Partha Chatterjee (Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Calcutta) 10.15 -11.15: ‘Football and the Politics of Identity in Colonial Calcutta’

Coffee: 11.15 – 11.30

First Session: 11.30 – 1.00 pm

Alexis Tadie (Paris-Sorbonne) 11.30 – 12.00: ‘Running for Freedom : the Politics of Long-distance Running in Modern Fiction’

Novy Kapadia (Delhi) 12.00 – 12.30: TBA

Discussion: 12.30 – 12.45 pm

LUNCH 12.45 – 1.45 pm

Second Session: 1.45 – 3.00 pm

Elisabeth Bass (George Washington University) 1.45 – 2.15 pm: ‘Questions for the “Twelfth Man”: Interrogating Gender and Class in Literary Cricket’

Kausik Bandyopadhyay (West Bengal State University) 2.15 – 2.45 pm: ‘Cricket as National Identity: ICC World Cup 2011 and Bangladesh as a Host Nation’

Discussion: 2.45 – 3.00 pm

TEA 3.00 – 3.15 pm

Third Session: 3.15 – 5.00 pm

Student Papers 3.15 – 3.45 pm

Amitava Chatterjee (Ramsaday College, Howrah) 3.45 – 4.15 pm: ‘Sporting Culture in Colonial Bengal’

Amlan Das Gupta (JU) 4.15 – 4.45 pm: ‘Pilgrims and Players: The Secret History of Indian Montaineering’

Discussion: 4.45 – 5.00 pm

DAY TWO

First Session: 10.00 – 11.15 am

Abhijit Gupta (Jadavpur) 10.00 – 10.30 am: ‘A League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Culture of Body-building in Colonial Bengal’

Ananya Jahanara Kabir (Leeds) 10.30 – 11.00 am: ‘“Tout le monde danse la zumba”: Kinetic (Trans)Nationalism and the Zumba Fitness Craze’ 

Discussion: 11.00 – 11.15 am

Coffee: 11.15 – 11.30 am

Second Session: 11.30 am – 12.45 pm

Julie Vatain (Paris-Sorbonne) 11.30 am – 12.00 pm: ‘Of Butlers and Bowlers: Sports in the Novels of P.G. Wodehouse’

Debanjan Chakrabarti (British Council) 12.00 – 12.30 pm: ‘Sportsmanship and Nationalism’

Discussion: 12.30 – 12.45 pm

LUNCH 12.45 – 1.45 pm 

Third Session: 1.45 – 3.30 pm

Student Papers: 1.45 – 2. 15 pm

Payoshni Mitra (Independent Researcher): 2.15 – 2.45 pm: ‘Xclusion: Disputed Bodies in Sport’

Samantak Das (Jadavpur) 2.45 – 3.15 pm: ‘The Champion’s Two Bodies: Sport and the Problem of Identity’

Discussion: 3.15 – 3.30 pm

Tea: 3.30 – 3.45 pm

Fourth Session: 3.45 – 5.00 pm

Rimi B. Chatterjee (Jadavpur) 3.45 – 4.15 pm: ‘Gaming Beyond the Nation’

Supriya Chaudhuri (Jadavpur) 4.15 – 4.45 pm: ‘Deep Play: Cultures of Risk’

Discussion 4.45 – 5.00 pm   

Valedictory: 5.00 – 5.30 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *